Pediatric Radiology Symposium
The Pediatric Radiology Symposium took place at “Arabkir” MC featuring guest speaker Professor Erich Sorantin from the University of Graz, Austria.
The days of symposium were filled with news and intense discussions, in which over 150 specialists from “Arabkir” Medical Center and other medical institutions of Yerevan and regions participated.
Professor Erich Sorantin not only heads the Department of Pediatric Radiology at Graz University Hospital in Austria, but also leads the Digital Information and Image Processing Research Group. He coordinates a multidisciplinary, multi-institutional academic network in Central Europe focused on developing biomedical imaging and technologies, implementing them in practical medicine, and ensuring radiation protection.
The symposium provided a great opportunity to hear Professor Sorantin’s motivating, live and interactive lectures, participate in a practical ultrasound course, discuss clinical cases, as well as service development opportunities.
The symposium was organized by the Diagnostic Radiology Service of “Arabkir” MC-ICAH, the Arabkir Young Physicians Association /AYPA/ and Armenian Pediatric Association as part of the Open Medical Institute’s satellite symposium program.
Participants will receive 10 CPD credits from the Ministry of Health: 2 practical and 8 theoretical.