This year, the annual traditional course “Pediatric School” was organized through the collaborative efforts of the Armenian Association of Pediatric Doctors' and the “Arabkir” Medical Center.
The program featured lectures by specialists from prominent pediatric clinics covering various current topics, including colic in children, gastroenteritis, juvenile arthritis, parvovirus infection, cough, immunodeficiency states, and pediatric palliative care. The sessions focused on modern, evidence-based approaches to disease diagnosis and management, presenting intriguing clinical cases and fostering discussions.
A long-time colleague of “Arabkir” and former Head of the Gastroenterology service at the University Children's Hospital of Zurich, Professor Christian Braegger, presented on functional abdominal pain in childhood, highlighting the newest approaches to diagnosis and management of the disease.
The course aimed to provide theoretical continuing professional development for pediatric and family doctors, enhancing their knowledge and skills in early detection and proper management of common childhood diseases, thereby improving the quality of medical care provided.
This year, approximately 200 doctors from various medical institutions across the country participated in the school, earning 8 CME credits approved by the Ministry of Health.