Ռուբը արդեն մեկ տարուց ավելի է՝ չի էլ նստել։ Ընդամենը 15 կիլոգրամ կշռող 19-ամյա տղան մշտապես պառկած է նույն դիրքով, քանի որ մկանների դեֆորմացիան այլ բան թույլ չի էլ տալիս։ Գիշեր թե ցերեկ նրան թթվածնային հատուկ սարք է միացված, առանց որի տղան շնչահեղձ է լինում։ Ռուբիկն ու փոքր քույրը՝ Էվան, հազվադեպ հանդիպող գենետիկ հիվանդություն ունեն՝ սպինալ կամ ողնուղեղային մկանային ատրոֆիա: Ընտանիքի մեծ երազանքն է, որ ՍՄԱ-ի դեղորայքը հասանելի դառնա ոչ միայն 6-ամյա Էվայի, այլև նրա 19-ամյա եղբոր համար, որ գոնե շնչառությունը մի քիչ կարգավորվի, հիվանդության՝ օրեցօր վիճակը վատթարացնող փոփոխությունները կանգնեցվեն։ Նյութը՝  Sputnik Արմենիայի:
The Pediatric gastroenterology and hepatology section was established within the Armenian Pediatric Association
In October 2025, the Pediatric Gastroenterology and Hepatology Section was established within the Armenian Pediatric Association, bringing together pediatric gastroenterologists, endoscopists, and hepatologists from across the country. The subdivision currently unites 17 specialists.Professor Gayane Amaryan, Head of the Gastroenterology service of the Arabkir MC-ICAH , who initiated the creation of the section, noted, that the primary goals are to consolidate professional expertise to improve the quality of pediatric gastroenterological care, develop clinical, research, and educational programs, expand cooperation with International gastroenterology organizations (including ESPGHAN, NASPGHAN, and UEG), and strengthen collaboration with the Association of Adult Gastroenterologists of Armenia.The Pediatric Gastroenterology Service of the Arabkir MC–ICAH has maintained active cooperation with ESPGHAN for many years. This collaboration includes participation in Annual international conferences, support for ESPGHAN initiatives in Armenia, and the implementation of educational programs. Notably, ESPGHAN Eastern Summer Schools were organized in Yerevan in 2007 and 2017. GE service has also collaborated for 15 years with Professor Christian Braegger, a long-standing member of the ESPGHAN and the head of the Center for Gastroenterology and Nutrition Research at the Zurich Children's Hospital, who actively supports clinical practice and medical education in Gastroenterology at the center.It should be noted that the Gastroenterology Service of the Arabkir Medical Center currently provides long-term follow-up for more than 500 children with chronic gastroenterological and hepatological conditions up to the age of 18. After this age, patients require continued monitoring by adult specialists to prevent complications and improve quality of life. The proper organization of this transition period represents a significant healthcare challenge worldwide and requires coordinated involvement of both pediatric and adult gastroenterologists.This issue is directly addressed by the “Health Care Transition” campaign launched by ESPGHAN in October 2025, in which the Gastroenterology Service of the Arabkir MC is actively involved. The campaign’s slogan, “The transition process is not an ordinary transfer,” highlights the importance of a structured and patient-centered approach.As part of the campaign, the first stage was completed in November 2025, during which ESPGHAN educational materials were supplemented and translated into Armenian. As part of the second stage, in December 2025, the first meeting of gastroenterologists from the four Pediatric and the five Adult tertiary-level medical centers was organized by the Pediatric Gastroenterology Section and Armenian Pediatric Association.During the meeting, the translated ESPGHAN materials were presented, and discussions focused on their implementation in Armenia, localization challenges, and existing barriers in the transition process. Summarizing the event, Gayane Amaryan, Head of the Gastroenterology Service of the Arabkir MC, emphasized the importance of active participation and distributing the ESPGHAN translated resources by specialists and expressed hope that the ESPGHAN-initiated Health Care Transition process will continue to develop gradually and systematically in Armenia.